Tuesday, September 15, 2009

What kind of camera do you have?

So, lil miss has once again gained access to another of my  electronic devises and broke it.  She's three; she's curious. So I am in the market for a new one.  I'm kind of glad that she did ( except the cost of a new one, of course), as it had an ANNOYING lag. I always missed the good shots of the kids because they could only hold still for so long or were already on the run when I snapped  the picture in the first place. 
 Leave a little note an let me know what kind of camera you have or that you may want in the future.  Ideas and comments are appreciated!

Take care.

My First String Quilt.


  I was inspired to make a quilt after seeing a scrappy string quilt in an old issue of  Quilter's Newsletter Magazine (thanks Ronna). So to further my research and to really understand how to do it, paper piece or foundation piece etc, I went to the internet.  To my surprise and delight string quilts were all the rage in blog world. It seemed I had a wealth of information and beautiful photos that others had shared of their creations to immerse myself in.  I decided to make mine a picnic string quilt with a twist.  Not only would it be a scrap string quilt , it was going to be an I spy quilt for when the kids got bored.

original layout



Notice the "ants go marching" along the outside border.
  


backing detail



It measures 66" x 66" .  The backing and binding wrapover are from a thrifted sheet.  I machine quilted  it follwing the lines in the sqaure and stippling the triangle edge.
This was a huge undertaking for my first quilt, but well worth it.  

Thanks for reading.

Sunday, September 13, 2009

Night out

 Mikey came over to babysit so we could have a much need night out  .  We went to Caroline's  long enough for Mikey to put the kids to bed and decided the best night out is a night in snuggling on the couch watching movies. :)

Today is lazy day at our house and we will be staying in our Pj's and watching movies with the kids, playing video games, resting, reading  ( maybe even some sewing)  and enjoying each others company.  Refresh, renew. 


Here's a sneak peek of  the quilt I'm working on.
Thanks for reading.

Thursday, September 10, 2009

Friendship Hands Appliqu├ęd pillows.



I made these pillows last year for Christmas gifts for my family.   I used quilters cotton (new and recycled) and recycled corduroy.   They are all upholstery zip pillow cases that I bought and stocked up when thrifting. I wanted to do a gift that was thoughtful and from the heart and original.  I have a few more in the works to sell upon completion. 
 

 Thanks for reading.

Monsters

Originally written February 2009

 6:30 this morning.

Kaiya, standing in the hallway. "My scared".
Brody: Honey come in here. We're in here.
Kaiya coming in to our room
kaiya: my scared monsters.
Me: monsters?
Kaiya: yeah, monsters. Brian smack monsters with sword. Me say " Away monsters. Eat fish".
:0) Thanks for reading.

Cheese.

 Originally written Sept 08


me: Kaiya? Did you know there was cheese in your purse?
kaiya: yeah. EWWWWWWWWWWWWW.
me: who puts cheese in their purse?
kaiya: me do. hahahahahahaha



Thanks for reading.

I wanna be like a mermaid.

 Yep, that's right .  Lil'miss's ambition is to be like a mermaid and swim in the ocean with her fishy friends when she grows up. She also wants her dad to be a mean mermaid (she hasn't discovered mermen yet) to punch all the sharks in the nose.    To be three.....
Thanks for reading.

First Day of School.

On Tuesday, I awoke about 6:30 to rouse Brian who immediately yelled he was sleeping in until 7:00am. Brody and I met on the couch with our coffee and calmly waited for the bear. He came out into the living room scratching and yawning asking for tv. I immediately reminded him that the lazy tv,video game, Mohawk days of summer were over and that I would help him get everything together for his first day. He has a new "professional" haircut,new "make you jump higher" sneakers , new shorts shirt he looked like a totally different kid. He didn't act like a different kid though. :)   We walked to the bus stop and waited with our friends for the bus, and then miss k and I drove to the school for the first day celebration.  Brian LOVES his teacher and  had a great  first day.   All is well in the world and in my house and heart.. 


Thanks for reading.

Sunday, September 6, 2009

Hello world.

My outlook is a little better now that I have minimal pain in my leg. Yeah!! It's been so long having it, I was unsure if I'd ever feel normal again. I will have to get cracking with the Wii fit and bike riding as I have acquired some very unwanted pounds since my injury. B may be taking the kids to Scott's pool again today , while I immerse myself in html code and the website and shopping.

I am excitedly preparing for Lil'b's return to to school on Tuesday, which means I must brave shoobie traffic to get lunch items for packed lunches. He of course wants us to let him buy school lunch at $2.75 a day. Nope, no way, not happening. We came to a compromise and will go over the lunch menu and he can decide which four days he'd like to buy school lunch and a few days he' like to buy ice cream. I tried really hard last year to make sure that he had healthy lunches and snacks, but it was all in vain. Why you ask? Well, it seems I'm not a "cool" mom. You know the ones that bring in Dunkin Doughnut 's doughnut holes, potato chips and chocolate milk all the time, for all the kids to have at snack time. This year I plan on baking ALOT of muffins to send in. Muffins with fruit, berries and zucchini. Oh my. Nothing but healthy " chock full of goodness" muffins that my kids eat all the time and see if we tempt these children away from the crap that the "cool" moms bring them. That is my evil plan for this year. Second grade here we come. Bwahahahah.


Related Posts with Thumbnails